State v. Martin
[…] "(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

"(1) Shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen days after his arrest * * *.

"(D) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."

Furthermore, R.C. 2945.72 deals with a series of circumstances whereby an incarcerated defendant's right to a trial within 90 days, And a preliminary hearing within 5 days, can be justifiably extended. Specifically, R.C. 2945.72(H) allows a trial court to extend the statutory time periods on its own motion and reads in pertinent part:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to Trial, or, in the case of Felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:

"* * *me

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the Period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." (Emphasis added.)