State v. Martin
[…] On August 23, 1976, upon request of Defendant's counsel, Attorney Robert Lisotto, the case was re-set for preliminary hearing on September 27, 1976.

"The Court further notes that it was physically impossible to have heard the case earlier."

In order to fully comprehend the ramifications of the delay between August 18 and September 30, 1976, two key provisions come to light. Unless waived, both R.C. 2945.71(C)(1) and Crim.R. 5(B)(1) entitle a criminal defendant, in felony cases, to a preliminary hearing. R.C. 2945.71 states, in pertinent part:

"(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

"(1) Shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen days after his arrest * * *.

"(D) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."

Furthermore, R.C. 2945.72 deals with a series of circumstances whereby an incarcerated defendant's right to a trial within 90 days, And a preliminary hearing within 5 days, can be justifiably extended.