State v. Martin, No. 45964-3-I
[…] . "The assessment of whether a cognizable privacy interest exists under Const. art. I, § 7 is thus not merely an inquiry into a person's subjective expectation of privacy but is rather an examination of whether the expectation is one which a citizen of this state should be entitled to hold." City of Seattle v. McCready, 123 Wash.2d 260, 270, 868 P.2d 134 (1994).

In each of these cases, law enforcement action began with the officer's knowledge of the target vehicle's license number, which was openly displayed as required by law. See RCW 46.16.240 (requiring that license plates "be attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each vehicle ... in such a manner that they can be plainly seen and read at all times[.]"). With the license number, the officer was able to access information about the vehicle's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Hathaway
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 3, 2011