State v. Martines
[…] His affidavit for probable cause stated:

A sample of Martines, Jose Figeroa's blood, if extracted within a reasonable period of time after he/she last operated, or was in physical control of, a motor vehicle, may be tested to determine his/her current blood alcohol level and to detect the presence of any drugs that may have impaired his/her ability to drive....
The Legislature has specifically authorized the use of search warrants for blood in cases in which the implied consent statute applies. See RCW 46.20.308(1) (“Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a person's breath or blood.”)....
Therefore, I request authority to cause a sample of blood, consisting of one or more tubes to be extracted from the person of Martines, Jose Figeroa by a physician....