State v. Martinez-Garcia, A157370 (Control)
[…] We therefore reverse the judgments on appeal.

We start with the state's mootness argument. The state points out that the 60-day jail term imposed by the trial court has long since expired, and argues that this case is moot and should be dismissed. As the state more or less acknowledges, however, our case law forecloses that disposition. In this case, the trial court imposed a punitive sanction of a jail term for each of defendant's contempts. See ORS 33.045(2)(b) (confinement is "[p]unitive if it is for a definite period that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court's order or judgment").2 Under State v. Hauskins , the expiration of a term of confinement imposed as a punitive sanction for contempt does not render an appeal from the contempt judgment moot. 251 Or.App. 34, 38–39, 281 P.3d 669 (2012). That is because