State v. Martinez, DA 07-0083.
[…] He was advised that a second offense would result in an intervention hearing. Additionally, between August and November of 2005, Martinez failed to report to his probation officer or submit written reports as required under Condition No. 4. On February 28, 2006, Martinez reported to his probation officer that he had received a second citation for driving without a license on February 17, 2006.

¶ 6 On March 3, 2006, an intervention hearing was held based on his traffic citations, per § 46-23-1015, MCA. Under this statute, a probation officer "who reasonably believes that a probationer has violated a probation condition, may initiate an informal probation violation intervention hearing to gain the probationer's compliance with the conditions of probation without a formal revocation hearing under 46-18-203." Section 46-23-1015(1), MCA. If a hearings officer determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the probationer has violated the conditions of his probation, he or she may order appropriate sanctions, including requiring the probationer to serve up to thirty days in jail.