State v. Martinez
[…] Provo City v. Whatcott, 2000 UT App 86,¶ 5, 1 P.3d 1113.

ANALYSIS
Strict Liability Under Section 76-5-401

¶ 6 Defendant argues the trial court erred in ruling that section 76-5-401 imposes strict liability. Defendant asserts the State must prove that he had the necessary criminal intent before it can convict him of committing a crime. Because section 76-5-4012 does not specify the culpable mental state required to convict a defendant of unlawful sexual activity with a minor, section 76-2-102 supplies the required mental state. Under section 76-2-102, a crime requires a mental state of at least recklessness unless this crime is one of strict liability. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999). A crime is one of strict liability when "the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state." Id. Thus, we must determine whether Utah's criminal code clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose strict liability for unlawful sexual activity with a minor.