State v. Mauer, A05-460.
[…] L. & Criminology 1341, 1379 (1996). Because the negligent possessor need not be aware of facts related to the performer's age, the risk of chilling protected speech would increase as possessors of constitutionally permissible material were compelled to discover the ages of those performing. Cf. id. at 1379 (noting the same potential chilling effect of imposing a negligence standard on distributors).

With this context in mind, we turn to Minnesota's child pornography statute, Minn.Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a), which reads:

A person who possesses a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character, is guilty of a felony.3

(Emphasis and footnote added.)