State v. Mauer, A05-460.
[…] Addressing this argument requires that we determine the meaning of the phrase "reason to know" as it is used in the child pornography statute.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we consider under a de novo standard of review. State v. Al-Naseer, 734 N.W.2d 679, 683 (Minn.2007). The primary objective for a court's interpretation of statutory language is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). "When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id. An ambiguity exists only where a statute's language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Stevenson, 656 N.W.2d 235, 238 (Minn.2003).

The child pornography statute contains an express scienter element.