State v. Mburu
[…] State v. J.D.H., 48 Kan.App.2d 454, 458, 294 P.3d 343, rev. denied 297 Kan. 1251 (2013).

The State's authority to appeal in a criminal case is limited by statute. The State may elect from the limited jurisdictional bases in its appeal. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 112, 273 P.3d 752 (2012). The appellate court has jurisdiction to entertain a State's appeal only if it is taken within time limitations and in the manner

51 Kan.App.2d 270

prescribed by the applicable statutes. State v. Sales, 290 Kan. 130, 134, 224 P.3d 546 (2010).

The applicable statute is K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3603, which provides:

“When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.”

In addition, our Supreme Court held in Newman, 235 Kan. at 34, 680 P.2d 257, that

346 P.3d 1090
“the term ‘suppressing evidence’ as used in [K.S.A. 22–3603 ] is to have a broader meaning than the suppression of evidence which is illegally obtained.