State v. Mitchell
[…] The right to appeal is entirely statutory. The right is not included in the United States Constitution or the Kansas Constitution. This court's jurisdiction over an appeal is controlled by statute. State v. Ji, 255 Kan. 101, 102-03, 872 P.2d 748 (1994). When the record reveals a lack of jurisdiction, this court has a duty to dismiss the appeal. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Thomas, 283 Kan. 796, 805, 156 P.3d 1261 (2007).

Mitchell relies on K.S.A. 22-3603, which limits the State's right to an interlocutory appeal, providing:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."

This court has interpreted K.S.A. 22-3603 broadly to include any of the district court's evidentiary rulings that would substantially impair the State's ability to prosecute the case. State v. Kleypas, 282 Kan. 560, 563-65, 147 P.3d 1058 (2006); State v.