State v. McBride
[…] During the period that the complaint was pending, Judge Koehn's court reporter advised McBride that Judge Koehn intended to recuse himself from all cases in which McBride appeared as counsel. After Judge Koehn made this announcement, McBride appeared in hundreds of cases filed in Door County and Judge Koehn uniformly disqualified himself in each one of those cases. In over 150 of the judicial assignment orders submitted by Judge Koehn, he cited § 757.19(2)(g), STATS., as the basis for his disqualification. Section 757.19(2)(g) provides that a judge should disqualify himself if he "determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot or it appears that he or she cannot act in an impartial manner."

The State and McBride agree that the constitution requires that "inferences of probable cause be drawn by 'a neutral and detached magistrate' " before a search warrant may issue. Shadwick v. City of Tampa, 407 U.S. 345, 350, 92 S.Ct. 2119, 2122, 32 L.Ed.2d 783 (1972); see also State v.