State v. McCants
[…] Chief Gibson testified that he supervised "a unit of eight officers," and that he "work[ed] in the [Greensboro] office with Officer Patterson[,]" but Chief Gibson did not specify if Officer Patterson was one of the eight officers he supervised.

Officer Patterson testified that three days after Defendant's release, on 4 April 2017, she went to the Home to conduct a "home visit" pursuant to a condition of Defendant's PRS. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(6) (stating imposition of this controlling condition "[p]ermit[s] a [PRS] officer to visit at reasonable times at the supervisee's home or elsewhere"). Although not specifically authorized by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(6), on this "home visit," Officer Patterson, pursuant to the Policy, conducted what she testified to as a "warrantless search" of Defendant's bedroom, as well as the main common areas of the Home.