State v. McClure
[…] The sheriff shall compute the time the defendant was imprisoned after arrest and prior to the commencement of the term specified in the judgment. Such time shall be credited towards the term of the sentence."

Defendant also relies on ORS 137.390:

"The commencement, term and termination of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail is to be ascertained by the rule prescribed in ORS 137.370 * * *."

The pertinent part of ORS 137.370 reads:

"(2) * * * when a person is sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Corrections Division, for the purpose of computing the amount of sentence served the term of confinement includes only:

"(a) The time that the person is confined by any authority after the arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed; * * *."

If defendant had actually received a sentence of imprisonment, either in a county jail or in the custody of the Corrections Division, the statutes make it clear that his post-arrest imprisonment time, or "back time," must be credited to his sentence.