State v. McClure
[…] If you have a job, and your attorney can make the arrangements, I will authorize work release during that period of time."

The trial court did not give defendant credit for the 49 days he was confined in the county jail before the trial. 1 The defendant failed to claim during the hearing that he was entitled to this credit. 2 The Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. State v. McClure, 62 Or.App. 663, 662 P.2d 813 (1983).

Defendant now contends that the trial court lacked authority to deny him credit for the time he had already served. Defendant cites ORS 137.320(4), which requires that imprisonment after arrest be credited towards the term of a sentence in a county jail:

"When the judgment is imprisonment in the county jail or a fine and that the defendant be imprisoned until it is paid, the judgment shall be executed by the sheriff of the county. The sheriff shall compute the time the defendant was imprisoned after arrest and prior to the commencement of the term specified in the judgment. Such time shall be credited towards the term of the sentence."

Defendant also relies on ORS 137.390:

"The commencement, term and termination of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail is to be ascertained by the rule prescribed in ORS 137.370 * * *."

The pertinent part of ORS 137.370 reads: