State v. McClure
[…] Defendant cites ORS 137.320(4), which requires that imprisonment after arrest be credited towards the term of a sentence in a county jail:

"When the judgment is imprisonment in the county jail or a fine and that the defendant be imprisoned until it is paid, the judgment shall be executed by the sheriff of the county. The sheriff shall compute the time the defendant was imprisoned after arrest and prior to the commencement of the term specified in the judgment. Such time shall be credited towards the term of the sentence."

Defendant also relies on ORS 137.390:

"The commencement, term and termination of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail is to be ascertained by the rule prescribed in ORS 137.370 * * *."

The pertinent part of ORS 137.370 reads:

"(2) * * * when a person is sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Corrections Division, for the purpose of computing the amount of sentence served the term of confinement includes only: