State v. Carmickle
[…] Scope of review

Because the State argues that our scope of review in this case is limited, we will first examine that matter.

A criminal defendant has no constitutional right to appeal. Gairson v. Gladden, 247 Or. 88, 90, 425 P.2d 761 (1967). Appellate jurisdiction is limited and springs from statute. State v. Curran, 291 Or. 119, 122, 628 P.2d 1198 (1981). "An appeal is not a matter of absolute right, but a statutory privilege." State v. Endsley, 214 Or. 537, 539, 331 P.2d 338 (1958).

In this case the defendant's right to appeal to the Court of Appeals was derived from ORS 138.040, which provides:

"The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district or circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(3). Upon an appeal, or cross-appeal, any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed, and any sentence of the court may be reviewed as to whether it exceeds the maximum sentence allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. A judgment suspending imposition or execution of sentence or placing a defendant on probation The state in effect argues that the ORDER OF PROBATION was a "sentence" and that the defendant's appeal was limited "to whether it exceeds the maximum sentence allowable by law or is unconstitutionally