State v. Carmickle
[…] shall be deemed a judgment on a conviction and shall not be subject to appeal after expiration of the time specified in ORS 138.071 except as may be provided in ORS 138.050 and 138.510 to 138.680. If in the judgment of the appellate court the punishment imposed by the sentence appealed from exceeds the maximum sentence allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual, the appellate court shall direct the court from which the appeal is taken to impose the punishment that should be administered."

We disagree. ORS 138.040 specifically provides: "A judgment suspending imposition * * * of sentence or placing a defendant on probation shall be deemed a judgment on a conviction * * *." The first phrase of the same statute provides: "The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district * * * court * * *." 2

This court has previously held that probation is not a sentence. In State v. McClure, 295 Or. 732, 736, 670 P.2d 1009 (1983) we said: