State v. Carmickle
[…] A criminal defendant has no constitutional right to appeal. Gairson v. Gladden, 247 Or. 88, 90, 425 P.2d 761 (1967). Appellate jurisdiction is limited and springs from statute. State v. Curran, 291 Or. 119, 122, 628 P.2d 1198 (1981). "An appeal is not a matter of absolute right, but a statutory privilege." State v. Endsley, 214 Or. 537, 539, 331 P.2d 338 (1958).
In this case the defendant's right to appeal to the Court of Appeals was derived from ORS 138.040, which provides:
We disagree. ORS 138.040 specifically provides: "A judgment suspending imposition * * * of sentence or placing a defendant on probation shall be deemed a judgment on a conviction * * *." The first phrase of the same statute provides: "The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district * * * court * * *." 2
This court has previously held that probation is not a sentence. In State v. McClure, 295 Or. 732, 736, 670 P.2d 1009 (1983) we said: