State v. McCombs, 26137.
[…] State v. McHoney, 344 S.C. 85, 544 S.E.2d 30 (2001). If there is any direct evidence or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, we must find the case was properly submitted to the jury. State v. Buckmon, 347 S.C. 316, 555 S.E.2d 402 (2001). On appeal from the denial of a directed verdict, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. McHoney, supra.

Appellant was charged with intimidation of a court official pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 16-9-340 (2003). Section 16-9-340 states:

(A) It is unlawful for a person by threat or force to:

(1) intimidate or impede a judge . . . in the discharge of his duty as such; or

(2) destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court.

The trial court did not err by denying the motion for a directed verdict. There was evidence...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Caldwell
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • May 15, 2008