State v. McDaniel, 69776
[…] I. JURISDICTION

This court ordered McDaniel to show why his appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because it was filed more than 10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the sentence. The appeal was retained subject to reconsideration of jurisdiction.

The jurisdictional issue here consists of two questions: First, does a defendant have a right to a direct appeal from the district court's denial of his or her motion to withdraw a guilty plea? Second, if so, what is the time frame governing that right?

K.S.A.1993 Supp. 22-3602 grants a defendant an appeal "as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court." However, that statute precludes appeals "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto."

K.S.A. 22-3210(d) permits the trial court to set aside the judgment of conviction and allow a defendant to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere before sentencing for good cause shown or after sentencing to correct manifest injustice.