State v. Harrold, 58716
[…] We concluded that we had no jurisdiction to entertain Haines's appeal. The sentences imposed on Harrold by the trial court are clearly within the limits fixed by statute, and he does not allege that the sentences were the result of partiality, prejudice, or corrupt motive. Harrold pled guilty. Clearly, under our opinion in Haines, we would not have jurisdiction. We deem it appropriate at this time to review that decision in the light of both earlier and later cases.

K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides:

"An appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against said defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed, except that no appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge or associate district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507."

K.S.A. 21-3110, a part of the Kansas Criminal Code, defines various words and phrases. Subsection (4) reads:

"(4) 'Conviction' includes a judgment of guilt entered upon a plea of guilty."

K.S.A. 22-2201(2), a section of the Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides: