State v. McDonald
[…] {¶ 8} The jury returned the first verdict form with a guilty finding. The court, concluding that the jury had convicted McDonald of a felony for violating R.C. 2921.331(B) and 2921.331(C)(5)(a)(ii), sentenced McDonald to four years in prison.

Appeal

{¶ 9} McDonald appealed, arguing that pursuant to R.C. 2945.75, the verdict form at trial was deficient because it failed either to set out the degree of the offense or to list all the aggravating circumstances that elevated from a misdemeanor to a felony the crime of failure to comply with an order or signal of a police officer. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides as follows:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

* * *

(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.