State v. McDonald
[…] Defendant raised other issues not relevant to this opinion. The Court of Appeals agreed with Defendant in regard to the Apprendi issue, and overturned the sentences imposed by the sentencing judge. State v. McDonald, 2003-NMCA-123, ¶¶ 7-17, 134 N.M. 486, 79 P.3d 830. The Court also agreed with Defendant that his conviction for conspiracy did not authorize the district court to limit good time eligibility under the EMDA. Id. ¶ 20. We granted the State's petition for certiorari to review these two questions.

DISCUSSION

{7} Prior to the 2003 amendments, which do not apply to this case, Section 31-18-15(A) of the Criminal Sentencing Act provides in pertinent part:

If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:
...
(2) for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment;
(3) for a second degree felony, nine years imprisonment;
(4) for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, six years imprisonment;
(5) for a third degree felony, three years imprisonment;
....

As is evident from the language of the statute, the legislature has chosen one basic sentence for generic second and third degree felonies, and a different basic sentence with a greater penalty when an additional fact is found: a crime "resulting in death."