State v. Wille
[…] "(A) Arson in the first degree * * *;

"(B) Criminal mischief in the first degree by means of an explosive * * *;

"(C) Burglary in the first degree * * *;

"(D) Escape in the first degree * * *;

"(E) Kidnapping in the second degree * * *;

"(F) Kidnapping in the first degree * * *;

"(G) Robbery in the first degree * * *;

"(H) Any felony sexual offense in the first degree * * *; or

"(I) Compelling prostitution * * *; or

"(c) [Murder by abuse of a child under 14 years of age]."

When we use the term "intentional murder," we refer to the crime defined in ORS 163.115(1)(a). We refer to ORS 163.115(1)(b) as "felony murder."

Aggravated murder is defined in ORS 163.095 as "murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances." The statute goes on to list 17 separate aggravating circumstances. A conviction must be based on jury findings of murder, ORS 163.115, plus all the elements of an aggravating circumstance. State v. Boots, 308 Or. 371, 780 P.2d 725 (1989).