State v. Wille
[…] ORS 163.135(1). (Emphasis added.)
Aggravated felony murder is a different crime than intentional murder; therefore, under ORS 163.135(1), extreme emotional disturbance is not a defense to aggravated felony murder. The trial court correctly instructed the jury that EED is not a defense to aggravated felony murder.
The trial court also was correct in instructing the jury that EED is a defense to the lesser-included offense of intentional murder, because intentional murder is a lesser-included offense of aggravated murder and EED is a defense to intentional murder. ORS 163.115(1) defines murder as criminal homicide:
When we use the term "intentional murder," we refer to the crime defined in ORS 163.115(1)(a). We refer to ORS 163.115(1)(b) as "felony murder."
Aggravated murder is defined in ORS 163.095 as "murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances." The statute goes on to list 17 separate aggravating circumstances. A conviction must be based on jury findings of murder, ORS 163.115, plus all the elements of an aggravating circumstance. State v. Boots, 308 Or. 371, 780 P.2d 725 (1989).