State v. Michels
[…] Richard was pronounced dead at the hospital as the result of a skull fracture and brain hemorrhage due to external trauma.

The Information

Michels argues that the state improperly filed an information with a higher charge than that filed in the criminal complaint after he had waived a preliminary hearing. The criminal complaint charged Michels with homicide by reckless conduct in violation of sec. 940.06, Stats. The information following Michels' waiver of preliminary hearing charged him with second-degree murder in violation of sec. 940.02, Stats.

Section 971.01(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination ... and ... shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his name thereto.

Michels complains that because the legislature did not include the waiver of a preliminary hearing within the language of the statute, it did not intend to allow the filing of greater charges in an information following a waiver.

The construction of a statute raises a question of law. See State v. Clausen, 105 Wis.2d 231, 243, 313 N.W.2d 819, 825 (1982). As a result, we owe no deference to the trial court's decision. LePoidevin v. Wilson, 111 Wis.2d 116, 121, 330 N.W.2d 555, 558 (1983).

We note that sec. 971.01(2), Stats., clearly contemplates the filing of an information following the waiver of a preliminary hearing. It provides:

The information shall be filed with the clerk within thirty days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof... .

When construing a statute, we will look to the language of the entire statute and not just to one section. See Arneson v. Arneson, 120 Wis.2d 236, 243, 355 N.W.2d 16, 19 (Ct.App.1984).