State v. McJimpson
[…] United States, 450 U.S. 333, 344, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 1145, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981)). Our role is limited to assuring that the trial court did not exceed the authority which the Legislature granted it. State v. Calle, 125 Wash.2d 769, 776, 888 P.2d 155 (1995).

In determining whether the Legislature intended to authorize multiple punishments for second degree assault and second degree felony murder when the predicate felony is the assault, we first review the statutes proscribing those offenses. See Calle, 125 Wash.2d at 776, 888 P.2d 155. RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) defines second degree felony murder as follows:

A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

. . . . .

(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) [first degree felony murder], and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants[.]

A person commits second degree assault by assaulting another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Because neither statute addresses whether the two offenses may be punished cumulatively, we must apply the rules of statutory construction. Calle, 125 Wash.2d at 777, 888 P.2d 155.