State v. McKiver
[…] State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268, 274, 443 S.E.2d 68, 70–71 (1994) (citation omitted). Thus, a defendant's motion to dismiss "is properly denied if the evidence, when viewed in the above light, is such that a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of each element of the crime charged." Id. at 274, 443 S.E.2d at 71 (citation omitted). This Court reviews the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. Smith, 186 N.C.App. at 62, 650 S.E.2d at 33.

Section 14–415.1 of our General Statutes provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) (2015). "[T]...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. McKiver, 213PA16
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • 9 Junio 2017