State v. McLamb
[…] Phoenix Respirator & Ambulance Service, Inc. v. McWilliams, 12 Ariz.App. 186, 188, 468 P.2d 951, 953 (1970) (citations omitted).

Section 13-2406(A) of the Arizona statutes provides:

A person commits [the crime of] impersonating a public servant if such person pretends to be a public servant and engages in any conduct with the intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely upon his pretended official acts.

Section 23-21 of the Code provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to wear a fireman's or policeman's badge or insignia, or the badge or insignia of any public officer or inspector of the City when not properly authorized to wear such badge or insignia.