State v. McLaren
[…] Because we are overruling the decision of the Court in State v. Cushman, 133 Vt. 121, 329 A.2d 648 (1974), our discussion will begin with the reckless endangerment charge, Count II of the information.

The defendant urges this Court to reverse his conviction on the reckless endangerment charge because of the court's instructions to the jury regarding the effect of the inoperative nature of the rifle which was used at the time of the incident. Our reckless endangerment statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1025, provides that:

A person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00 or both. Recklessness and danger shall be presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.

In State v. Cushman, supra, the majority opinion of a divided Court held that whether a weapon is loaded or unloaded is irrelevant under 13 V.S.A. § 1025. Id. at 123-24, 329 A.2d 648. In the present case, the trial court, in accordance with the holding in Cushman, instructed the jury that whether the rifle which was allegedly used by the defendant was loaded or not was of no importance. By so instructing the jury, the court removed from its consideration evidence that the rifle in question was unloaded and that it lacked a bolt, thereby rendering it inoperative as a firearm.

13 V.S.A. § 1025 proscribes conduct which places or may place a person in danger of death or serious bodily harm. We fully recognize, as did both the majority and dissenting opinions in Cushman, that the statutory presumption renders irrelevant the state of mind of the actor as it relates to the loaded nature of the firearm. We cannot agree, however, with the view expressed by the majority in Cushman that the presumption can be likewise construed to make irrelevant the actual dangerous nature of the firearm itself. We therefore overrule Cushman and hold that the Legislature, when it enacted 13 V.S.A. § 1025, intended to proscribe conduct which would place the victim in actual danger of death or serious bodily injury, not mere apparent danger.

Whether the firearm was unloaded or was otherwise inoperative is an essential issue in determining whether the victim was placed in an objective state of danger of death or serious bodily harm.