PartiesIn the Matter of the Interests of ALJ, a Minor. ALJ, Appellant (Defendant), v. The STATE of Wyoming, Appellee (Plaintiff).
[…] Reckless Endangerment

Appellant contends that an actor can be guilty of reckless endangerment only if he actually puts the victim in danger. Wyo.Stat. § 6-2-504 (1988) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

(b) Any person who knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the person believes the firearm is loaded, is guilty of reckless endangering unless reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode or to prevent serious bodily injury to another.

Appellant's position is that a person is not guilty of reckless endangering under this statute when he points an unloaded weapon at someone, "whether or not the person believes the firearm is loaded." (Emphasis added.)