State v. McLaurin
[…] It also held that guns seized pursuant to the same warrant were properly admitted because they were relevant to the dismissed charge of conspiracy to traffic in heroin. We reverse as to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia; we thus need not reach the question of whether the guns were properly admitted.

Defendant was convicted of violating N.C.G.S. 90-113.22, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to ... manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess.

N.C.G.S. 90-113.22 (1985). A person has actual possession when she has "both the power and the intent to control ... disposition or use." State v. Baxter, 285 N.C. 735, 738, 208 S.E.2d 696, 698 (1974); State v. Harvey, 281 N.C. 1, 12, 187 S.E.2d 706, 714 (1972).