State v. McMinn
[…] He further confirmed that our New Jersey act originated from the Harrison Act of 1914.

"From all of this, it can readily be found and stated as a fact that cocaine is not botanically, pharmacologically or medically a narcotic. If that were the extent of the issue before the court, the analysis and inquiry would end here. The legal issue, however, goes further. Aside from whether the classification of cocaine as a 'narcotic drug' in the definitions in N.J.S.A. 24:21-2 was a historical accident pharmacologically, the real question is whether it was and is a legal error as argued by defendants.

"The relevant statutory definition in N.J.S.A. 24:21-2 reads:

'Narcotic drug' means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis: (a) Opium, coca leaves, and opiates; (b) A compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of opium, coca leaves, or opiates; (c) A substance (and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation thereof) which is chemically identical with any of the substances referred to in subsections (a) and (b), except that the words 'narcotic drug' as used in this act shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves, which extracts do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.

"There being no dispute that cocaine is produced by extraction from coca leaves as delineated in subsection (a) of the definition it is clear that our legislature intended to include cocaine within the legal definition of a narcotic drug.