State v. McNair
[…] One of those is the excusable homicide statute, I.C. § 18-4012, which provides:

Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
1. When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat when no undue advantage is taken nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The other is I.C. § 18-201(3), which provides:

All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:
....
3. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design, intention or culpable negligence.

In our view, §§ 18-4012 and 18-201 collectively express a legislative intent that there is no criminal homicide when a death occurs through an accident and entirely without any negligence or other culpable behavior.