State v. McNair
[…] This maneuver, which violated I.C. § 49-634, caused the death of a passenger in an oncoming vehicle. The State charged Haxforth with misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter, alleging not gross negligence but ordinary negligence. Following his conviction, Haxforth brought a petition for post-conviction relief, asserting, among other things, that I.C. § 18-201 precluded his conviction because even if he was negligent, he was not "culpably negligent." In rejecting that argument, this Court stated:

Idaho Code § 18-201 states that a person is incapable of committing a crime if he "committed the act ... through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design, intention or culpable negligence." (Emphasis added.) In State v. Long, 91 Idaho 436, 443, 423 P.2d 858, 865 (1967) our Supreme Court determined that the reference to "culpable negligence" is simply a reiteration of the excusable homicide standard
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Ochoa