State v. McNair
[…] Winter v. State, 117 Idaho 103, 106, 785 P.2d 667, 670 (Ct.App.1989). We also are obligated to apply the doctrine of lenity, which requires courts to construe ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the accused. State v. Wees, 138 Idaho 119, 124, 58 P.3d 103, 108 (Ct.App.2002); State v. Dewey, 131 Idaho 846, 848, 965 P.2d 206, 208 (Ct.App.1998).

An analysis of the mental element (if any) for vehicular manslaughter under § 18-4006(3)(c) requires consideration of not only the language of that statute, but also of two additional statutes. One of those is the excusable homicide statute, I.C. § 18-4012, which provides:

Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
1. When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat when no undue advantage is taken nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The other is I.C. § 18-201(3), which provides:

All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:
....