State v. Meader
[…] His third issue is that the seizure of the personalized license plates was illegal, and that the District Court should not have admitted them into evidence. Finally, the defendant contends that the jury verdict is not supported by the evidence.

In discussing the first issue, we must review the provisions of Montana's Dangerous Drug Act.

Addressing the first issue, we observe that section 45-9-102 MCA provides that "a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in section 50-32-101 MCA. Section 50-32-101 MCA states that " 'Dangerous Drug' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V hereinafter set forth." The actual schedules of dangerous drugs are found in sections 50-32-222, -224, -226, -229, and -232 MCA. The various schedules list specific drugs and substances which the legislature has designated as dangerous.