State v. Meiser
[…] Again, the GEI defense provides:

"(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
"(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."

ORS 161.295 (emphasis added). The statute thus requires that "three elements must exist ‘at the time of engaging in criminal conduct’: ‘mental disease or defect’; lack of ‘substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law’; and a causal link between the two." Meiser II , 369 Or. at 354, 506 P.3d 402 (quoting ORS 161.295(1) ).