State v. Mercer
[…] State v. Hart, 135 Idaho 827, 829, 25 P.3d 850, 852 (2001). "In construing statutes, the plain, obvious and rational meaning is always to be preferred to any curious, narrow hidden sense." Higginson v. Westergard, 100 Idaho 687, 691, 604 P.2d 51, 55 (1979). In determining the ordinary meaning of a statute "effect must be given to all the words of the statute if possible, so that none will be void, superfluous, or redundant." In re Winton Lumber Company, 57 Idaho 131, 136, 63 P.2d 664, 666 (1936).

Idaho Code § 18-2604(3) provides:

Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to person or property, or by any manner willfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters, threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents, a witness, including a child witness, or any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be called as a witness in any criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing is guilty of a felony.

(emphasis added).

Mercer argues that a violation of I.C. § 18-2604(3) requires the State to prove a defendant's words or actions, in actuality, "precluded" a witness "from testifying freely, fully and truthfully."