State v. Merchants Ins. Co. of New Hampshire
[…] The jury found in favor of the State and this appeal by defendant ensued.

Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case for imposing excess liability on the basis of bad faith in its settlement negotiations and that the verdict in the State's favor was not supported by a fair preponderance of the evidence. We reject defendant's contention since our review of the record reveals that there was sufficient evidence presented to enable the jury to reasonably reach a decision in favor of the State.

Insurance Law § 2601(a)(4) notes, inter alia, that it is an unfair practice for insurers "not [to attempt] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear". A complaint adequately sets forth a prima facie case against an insurer for liability in excess of policy limits where it is asserted that "an insured lost an actual opportunity to settle the negligence claim against him within the coverage limits of his policy by reason of the insurer's