State v. Merritt
[…] A review of the stipulation and the evidence indicates there was no abuse of discretion.

Merritt also claims there was insufficient evidence to support the fact that his driving was the proximate cause of Nicole's death, and that he was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the accident. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case such as the one here, the issue is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 12

RCW 46.61.520, the vehicular homicide statute, states as follows:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or

(b) In a reckless manner; or

(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

Thus, vehicular homicide can be committed in one of three alternative ways. Merritt was charged under the first alternative. The instruction given to the jury (instruction 3) required proof that Merritt operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, proximately causing the death of Nicole Bianco.

A review of the record indicates there is ample evidence of Merritt's alcohol consumption. There was physical evidence at the scene. The toxicology lab analyzed his blood to levels of .153 and .154. Taking the expert testimony of the state toxicologist, the court can conclude that Merritt had a blood alcohol level of 0.15 or slightly higher as opined by Dr. Logan, the state toxicologist, and therefore under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

A conviction for vehicular homicide under this alternative also requires proof that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In the Matter of The Pers. Restraint Petition of Raymond Martinez
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 28 Abril 2011