State v. Merritt
[…] Cf. State v. Roach , 141 N.H. 64, 65, 677 A.2d 157, 159 (1996).

The indictments alleged that the defendant "act[ed] in concert" with Higgins in the fraudulent use of the Driscoll and Dannis credit cards. The trial court instructed the jury that "acting in concert" meant accomplice liability. Under our Criminal Code, a person may be legally accountable for the conduct of another person if "[h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of [an] offense." RSA 626:8, II(c) (1996). A person is an accomplice if, "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of [an] offense, he ... aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RSA 626:8, III(a) (1996).