State v. Merriweather
[…] See State v. Hreno (1954), 162 Ohio St. 193, 122 N.E.2d 681, paragraph two of the syllabus.

In pertinent part, R.C. 2911.01 defines aggravated robbery as follows:

"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * *:

"(1) Have a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance * * * on or about his person or under his control; * * * "

In pertinent part, R.C. 2911.02 defines robbery as follows:

"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."