State v. Metcalfe
[…] Defendant responds that Norblad is inapposite, because the trial court in that case entered a post-verdict dismissal in reliance on ORS 135.755, 1 and this court's opinion in that case addressed only that statute. Defendant argues that the plain language of ORS 136.445, the relevant statute in this case, neither bars a post-verdict motion for judgment of acquittal nor prohibits a trial court from ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury has returned its verdict.

ORS 136.445 is part of the criminal procedure code enacted in 1973 to govern the conduct of criminal trials. See Norblad, 323 Or. at 468, 918 P.2d 426 (explaining history of adoption of criminal code). That statute provides:

"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

In order to address defendant's argument, we must construe ORS 136.445. We do so according to the familiar methodology of PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). We first analyze the text and context of the statute.