State v. Miles
[…] The trial judge stopped the State from giving oral representations of Cordell's opinion as to matters not on the record. The declaration was not filed with the trial court pending resolution of the motion. Miles urges us to deny the motion. Miles claims, in part, that the State's motion was not timely and that the evidence has low value. Since the declaration is unnecessary to our analysis, we deny the State's motion to supplement the record.

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 Chapter 21.20 RCW is the Securities Act of Washington and provides generally for regulation of the securities profession. RCW 21.20.380 provides the Division with subpoena authority, allowing the director or any officer to "subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records which the director deems relevant or material to the inquiry."3 RCW 21.20.370(1) describes the reach of this authority: "[I]n his or her discretion [the director] (a) may annually, or more frequently, make such public or private investigations ... as the director deems necessary ..." to investigate past or ongoing violations of the chapter, rules and forms,