State v. Milk
[…] SDCL 19-16-1(4). Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by law. SDCL 19-16-4.

The State argues that the rules of evidence are not strictly applicable in a juvenile transfer hearing. SDCL 19-9-14 provides, however, that the South Dakota Rules of Evidence "apply to all actions and proceedings in the courts of this state." One of the eight listed exceptions to the general applicability of the rules is, "Disposition hearings in juvenile court." SDCL 19-9-14(7). SDCL 26-7A-1(17) defines a "dispositional hearing" as "a hearing after adjudication at which the court makes an interim or final decision in the case." 6 Since transfer hearings take place before adjudicatory hearings--not after--they cannot be characterized as "dispositional" under our statutory scheme.