State v. Miller, 1156
[…] See, e.g., Union State Bank v. Miller, 358 N.W.2d 222 (N.D.1984). Because this appeal is derived from the trial court's decision to exclude evidence as a discovery sanction pursuant to Rule 16, N.D.R.Crim.P. [instead of as a result of a motion to suppress pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) or a motion to return seized evidence pursuant to Rule 41(e) ], we are faced for the first time with the issue of whether Section 29-28-07(5), N.D.C.C., limits appeals by the State in criminal actions to orders obtained pursuant to a motion under Rules 12 and 41, N.D.R.Crim.P.

Section 29-28-07 states in relevant part that

"An appeal may be taken by the state from:

* * *

"5. An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, ..."