State v. Bonner
[…] a. Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes the other to engage in such conduct;

b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or

c. He is a co-conspirator and his association with the offense meets the requirements of either of the other subdivisions of this subsection.

...." [Emphasis added.]

Criminal conspiracy is defined in Section 12.1-06-04: "1. A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy." Subsection (5) of Section 12.1-06-04 reads: "Accomplice liability for offenses committed in furtherance of the conspiracy is to be determined as provided in section 12.1-03-01."

The original information dated June 30, 1983, charged Bonner alternatively under Sections 12.1-03-01, and 12.1-06-04, as an accomplice or co-conspirator to the delivery of a controlled substance.