State v. Bonner
[…] Jenkins also testified that Bonner was not involved in the transaction.

On appeal Bonner raises essentially three issues.

I.

Bonner contends that the trial court erred in allowing "co-conspirator" language to be contained in the amended information and jury instructions. The State concedes that there was some confusion on its part over the proper application in this case of our accomplice statute, particularly subsection (c) of Section 12.1-03-01(1), N.D.C.C. Accomplice liability is defined in Section 12.1-03-01(1), as follows:

"1. A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when:

a. Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes the other to engage in such conduct;

b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or

c. He is a co-conspirator and his association with the offense meets the requirements of either of the other subdivisions of this subsection.

...." [Emphasis added.]