State v. Miller
[…] Although the Information does not clearly specify it, Petitioner Miller was presumably charged under RCW 69.50.401 of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act which generally makes it "unlawful for any person to ... deliver, or possess with intent to ... deliver, a controlled substance." Marijuana is listed as a Schedule I controlled substance, 8 which subjects a person convicted under RCW 69.50.401 for its delivery or possession with intent to deliver to penalties, including imprisonment for not more than five years. 9

The criminal conspiracy statute, RCW 9A.28.040(1), provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, ... [that person] agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement." That statute was not indicated or referred to in the Information.

The conspiracy section of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50.407, merely states that "[a]ny person who ... conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter" is punishable by specified penalties.