State v. Miller
[…] Here, notice of appeal from the superior court's order entered 2 June 2014, constituted notice of appeal to the previous proceedings. The State's failure to cite to the 15 November 2013 order does not divest this Court of jurisdiction to hear the issues raised by the State's appeal.

Defendant also argues the State's notice of appeal to this Court cites an incorrect statute to support its contention that the State has a right to seek review in the appellate division. The statute cited in the State's notice of appeal to this Court, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1445(a)(1), provides the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division "[w]hen there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1445(a)(1) (2015). Defendant contends...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Parisi
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 7 Febrero 2017