State v. Miller
[…] I. Background

The procedural history of this case is set forth in this Court's prior opinion. State v. Miller, ––– N.C.App. ––––, 773 S.E.2d 574, 2015 N.C.App. LEXIS 398 (unpublished).

This Court filed a unanimous, unpublished opinion on 19 May 2015, which dismissed the State's appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction. We also did not have jurisdiction to review the State's issue on appeal by writ of certiorari. The record on appeal before us at that time failed to show the court's order the State had purportedly appealed from was "entered" pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1432(e) (2015) ("If the superior court finds that the order of the district court was correct, it must enter an order affirming the judgment of the district court. The State may appeal the order of the superior court to the appellate division upon certificate by the district attorney to the judge who affirmed the judgment that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay." (emphasis supplied)).

This Court's filed opinion, upon which the mandate issued on 8 June 2015, dismissed the State's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See N.C. R.App. P. 32(b).