State v. Miller
[…] The jury then recommended a sentence of death, and the court sentenced defendant accordingly.

PRETRIAL PHASE

Defendant first assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to quash his In Robinson, we implicitly assumed that motions like defendant's, known as Cofield motions, are motions to dismiss an indictment based on a challenge to the array under N.C.G.S. § 15A-955(1) because they in effect challenge the grand jury which indicted the defendant. Robinson, 327 N.C. at 361, 395 S.E.2d at 411. We now expressly adopt that position. N.C.G.S. § 15A-952 provides in pertinent part that motions to dismiss under N.C.G.S. § 15A-955 "must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits filing at a later time." N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(b)(4) (Supp.1994). Subsection (c) of that statute provides:

murder indictment on the basis of racial discrimination in the selection of the grand jury foreman.