State v. Mitchell, 107,022.
[…] Moreover, Mitchell's appellate brief cites to and relies upon Berry 's holding.

Berry eliminated the court-made rule that assessed the propriety of lesser included offense instructions for felony-murder charges by looking at whether the evidence of the underlying felony was weak and inconclusive. 292 Kan. at 513, 254 P.3d 1276. Instead of the special rule for felony murder, which was utilized at Mitchell's trial, Berry simply applied the then-existing statutory provisions of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3414(3) to assess whether “there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of [the] lesser included crime[s].” Mitchell would apparently have us find that the effect of Berry was to retroactively void his 16-year-old conviction for felony murder.

Mitchell acknowledges that the current caselaw, specifically Smith v.