State v. Miyashiro, 21090.
[…] III. Plain Error

"We may recognize plain error when the error committed affects substantial rights of the defendant." Cullen, 86 Hawai`i at 8, 946 P.2d at 962 (quoting Arceo, 84 Hawai`i at 33, 928 P.2d at 875).

DISCUSSION
I. The Exclusion of Certain Evidence Offered to Explain the Facts and Circumstances of Defendant's Prior Felony Conviction and Defendant's Reason for Pleading Guilty to the Prior Felony

Count VI of the grand jury indictment charged Defendant with Possession of a Firearm by a Person Convicted of Certain Crimes, in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Felon in Possession of a Firearm), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) No person who ... has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
* * * (h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony....