State v. Monroe
[…] On 21 March 1990, the trial court granted the defendant's motion and ordered a new trial.
The dispositive issue is whether the State may appeal this new trial order.
"As a general rule the state cannot appeal from a judgment in favor of a defendant in a criminal case, in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right." State v. Ward, 46 N.C.App. 200, 202, 264 S.E.2d 737, 738-39 (1980); cf. State v. Joseph, 92 N.C.App. 203, 204, 374 S.E.2d 132, 133 (1988), cert. denied, 324 N.C. 115, 377 S.E.2d 241 (1989) ( ). The statute which authorizes the State's appeal in this case is N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(2) (1988). It reads in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
(2) Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.
....
Our courts must strictly construe statutes which allow the State to appeal in criminal cases. Ward, 46 N.C.App. at 203, 264 S.E.2d at 739.
"Ordinarily in North Carolina an appeal will only lie from a final judgment."