State v. Monsrud, C1-82-481
[…] No court commissioner shall issue a warrant under sections 626A.01 to 626A.23.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Minn.Stat. § 626A.06, subd. 1, provides, in part:

The applications. Each application for a warrant authorizing or approving the interception of a wire or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of the district court or of the supreme court and shall state the applicant\'s authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following information: * * *.

(Emphasis supplied.)

This court has never decided whether a county attorney must personally appear before the issuing judge.