State v. Monsrud, C1-82-481
[…] Requiring a formalistic appearance by the county attorney before the issuing judge in every case would not further the individual privacy interests the Act is designed to protect.

2. Appellants contend the wiretap evidence should have been suppressed because the application does not establish that normal investigative techniques were insufficient to obtain evidence of drug trafficking. The argument is based on Minn.Stat. § 626A.06, subd. 1(c), which requires each wiretap application to contain "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Minn.Stat. § 626A.06, subd. 3(c), requires the issuing judge to make a finding that other investigative procedures are inadequate for one of the reasons stated in § 626A.06, subd. 1(c).