State v. Moore
[…] We affirm.
1. We hold the sentencing court did not err because the sentence given was within statutory limits, and nothing in the record suggests the sentencing court considered Moore's decision to proceed to trial. First, Moore's sentence falls within the statutorily-prescribed sentencing limits. See Garrett v. State, 320 S.C. 353, 356, 465 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1995) (court "is allowed broad discretion in sentencing within statutory limits") a sentencing ; State v Barton, 325 S.C. 522, 531, 481 S.E.2d 439, 444 (Ct. App. 1997) (); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(A) (2018) ("A person possessing less than one gram of methamphetamine or cocaine base, as defined in Section 44-53-110, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."). Second, we could find nothing in the record to suggest the sentencing court considered Moore's decision to proceed to trial in imposing its sentence. See Castro v.