State v. Moore, 96-2126
[…] He pled guilty to the charge and judgment was entered against him. At his sentencing hearing, the district court, as a part of his sentence, ordered the revocation of his license for a period of six years. Moore appeals from that portion of the sentence revoking his license for six years. Our review of a district court's application of a statute is for correction of errors at law. State v. Rodgers, 560 N.W.2d 585, 586 (Iowa 1997).

Iowa Code section 321J.4(3)(a) requires that "[u]pon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant's motor vehicle license ... for a period of six years." Moore argues the deferred judgment cannot be considered when determining whether he has a third "plea or verdict of guilty" since the record has been expunged. He urges the effect of the expungement is to make the deferred judgment as if it never occurred.