State v. Moore, 96-2126
[…] The court shall enter an order exonerating the person of the conviction, and ordering that the record of the conviction be expunged by the clerk of the district court.

We found the exoneration of a previous offense under this section is effective to prevent enhancement of the penalty of the subsequent offense if the exoneration is received prior to the conviction. Simmons, 500 N.W.2d at 60.

Here, Moore urges his 1980 guilty plea was expunged under the provisions of Iowa Code section 907.9 (1995) after his discharge from probation following the entry of the deferred judgment. This statutory provision provides:

Upon discharge from probation, if judgment has been deferred under section 907.3, the court's criminal record with reference to the deferred judgment shall be expunged. The record maintained by the state court administrator as required by section 907.4 shall not be expunged.

Id. § 907.9.