State v. Moore
[…] "We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result." Carrier, 165 N.H. at 721, 82 A.3d 917. "Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole." Id. "This enables us to better discern the legislature's intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme." Id.

Restitution is meant to compensate a victim only for "losses" directly arising from a crime. See RSA 651:61-a, I. The restitution statute's statement of purpose includes a legislative finding that "victims of crimes often suffer losses through no fault of their own and for which there is no compensation," and a presumption that victims "will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss." Id. (emphases added). For an expense to be compensable as restitution, the State must prove that the expense represents "loss or damage" to the victim that was caused by the defendant. Schwartz, 160 N.H. at 71-72, 993 A.2d 220 (quotation omitted); see also State v.